Poway Market Report

Poway is known for larger lots, horse properties and strong schools, along with a good share of townhomes and smaller homes. That range makes its monthly median jump around more than most. Here is what September's closed sales tell us.

Each month, we review the latest closed sales for Poway and explain what those numbers mean for buyers and sellers. A citywide median is a starting point, not the whole story. Recent sales of homes like yours give the more specific picture, and we're always glad to pull them.

A ranch-style home on a large lot with white fencing and rocky hills behind

Poway · Detached + Attached Homes

October 2026 Market Update

Based on September 2026 closed sales · Published October 2026

Team Ratcliffe's Take

Nearly even with last September at $1,205,000.

The September median was $1,205,000, down 1.0% from $1,217,450 a year ago and up 4.3% from August's $1,155,000.

September 2026 Closed Sales

Median Sales Price

Poway · Detached and attached homes combined

September Median Price

$1,205,000

↓ 1.0% vs. September 2025

Change From August

↑ 4.3%

August median $1,155,000

12-Month High

$1,544,750

December 2025

12-Month Low

$1,000,000

October 2025

2026 Average to Date

about $1,263,000

↑ 2.3% vs. same months of 2025

September 2025

$1,217,450

Same month last year

Since September 2021

↑ 32.4%

From $910,000

Highest Since 2021

$1,670,000

March 2025

Over the past 12 months the median has ranged from $1,000,000 in October 2025 to $1,544,750 in December 2025. In 2026 alone the median has moved between $1.15 million and $1.44 million, mostly because of which homes closed each month.

Across the first nine months of 2026 the monthly median averages about $1,263,000, up 2.3% from the same months of 2025. Compared with September 2021, when it was $910,000, the median is up 32.4%.

For Buyers

Don't read too much into any one month here. A townhome and an acre-plus property are different markets, so compare recent sales of homes like the one you want.

For Sellers

Prices are roughly even with last year and well above 2021. The right price depends on your lot, your size and your view more than on the citywide median.

A hiking trail leading up to a granite summit above inland valleys

Since 2021

Price Trend

$750K $1M $1.25M $1.5M $1.75M 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 September 2021: $910,000 September 2022: $1,082,500 September 2023: $1,010,000 September 2024: $1,135,000 September 2025: $1,217,450 September 2026: $1,205,000 $1,205,000
Monthly median sales price in Poway, January 2021 to September 2026. Gold circles mark each September; the filled circle is September 2026. Swipe right for earlier years.

Looking Ahead

Next update: November 2026

Each month's report covers the month before it, because closed sales take a few weeks to be recorded. The November 2026 update will cover October's closed sales and show how Poway heads into the slower holiday stretch.


Have a Question About Your Home?

Find out where your home fits.

A median covers every kind of home in Poway at once. If you'd like to see the recent sales that apply to your home, or to a home you're thinking about buying, we're glad to pull them for you.

Pamela Ratcliffe · Team Ratcliffe · Coldwell Banker West
DRE #01152227 · 619.981.5606 · pam@teamratcliffe.com

Contact Team Ratcliffe

Data source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. (CRMLS) via InfoSparks, © 2026 ShowingTime Plus, LLC. This October 2026 report is based on September 2026 closed sales, pulled October 29, 2026 for Poway, property type Residential, so detached and attached homes are counted together. Median sales price is based on closed sales. The year-to-date average is a simple average of monthly medians, not the median of every sale. Monthly medians can move sharply when few homes sell. This report is provided for information only and is not financial, legal or tax advice. Each office is independently owned and operated. Equal Housing Opportunity.